Legal Notice

This web site is owned and controlled by Lucas Trading Madrid SL as Lucas Fox. If you use this web site you agree to the terms and conditions set out below. Lucas Trading Madrid SL is a Spanish limited company registered in Spain with CIF B66228339. Our registered office is C/ Barbara de Braganza 8, local, Madrid, 28004, Spain.

This website describes services provided internationally by Lucas Trading Madrid SL and a network of associated entities or practices (whether or not having juridical or legal personality) offering professional, commercial and residential property services. These internationally based firms, together with Lucas Trading Madrid SL, trade under the name Lucas Fox.

While Lucas Fox makes every effort to ensure that everything on the website is accurate and complete, we provide it for information only, so it is indicative rather than definitive. We thus make no explicit or implicit guarantee of its accuracy, and, as far as applicable laws allow, we neither accept responsibility for errors, inaccuracies or omissions, nor for loss that may result directly or indirectly from reliance on its content. Users of the website should not take or omit to take any action that relies on information on the site. Lucas Fox may correct or update the website without prior notice.

In making the website available, Lucas Fox does not imply or establish any client, advisory, financial or professional relationship. Through the website, neither Lucas Fox nor any other person is providing advisory, consulting or other professional services.

Interruption

Lucas Fox neither guarantees that the site will be uninterrupted or without delay nor that it will be error-free or virus-free. The website is provided ‘as is’ without warranties of any kind.

Lucas Fox will not be responsible and will not accept any liability whatsoever for any viruses which may infect your computer by reason of your use of or downloading of applications (including .exe applications) from this web site.

Important Information relating to properties displayed on the web site

Particulars: Any property particulars are not an offer or contract, nor part of one. You should not rely on statements by Lucas Fox in the particulars or by word of mouth or in writing (“information”) as being factually accurate about the property, its condition or its value. Neither Lucas Fox nor any associated agent has any authority to make any representations about the property, and accordingly any information given is entirely without responsibility on the part of the agents, seller(s) or lessor(s).

Photos etc: The photographs show only certain parts of the property as they appeared at the time they were taken. Areas, measurements and distances given are approximate only. Any computer generated image gives only an indication as to how the property may look and this may change at any time.

Regulations etc: Any reference to alterations to, or use of, any part of the property does not mean that any necessary planning, building regulations or other consent has been obtained. A buyer or lessee must find out by inspection or in other ways that these matters have been properly dealt with and that all information is correct.

VAT: The VAT position relating to the property may change without notice.

Information on the web-site about a property is liable to be changed at any time.

Copyright Notice

This website is owned and controlled by Lucas Trading Madrid SL. Unless otherwise noted, all information featured on the JA48 website, (whether text or images), is protected by copyrights and trademarks, and is owned or licensed by Lucas Fox. You may not download, display or print any part of the content except to your own computer for your personal use and not for business purposes. You must not change frame or inline (mirror) any of the content of our website.

Links

Links on this site may lead to servers maintained by individuals or organisations other than Lucas Fox. Lucas Fox makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy, timeliness, suitability or any other aspect of the information located on such servers and neither monitors nor endorses such servers or content.

If you link to our website we may require you at any time at our absolute discretion to remove the Link.

Privacy Policy

As part of our commitment to privacy, we have established procedures to ensure that your information is handled responsibly and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Your privacy is important to us

We inform you that LUCAS TRADING, S.L., domiciled C/Barbara de Braganza 8, 28004, Madrid with Tax ID number B64125438 in the Registry (Registro Mercantil de Barcelona), Book 38420, Folio 92, on page B 325727, is the owner of this website.

Lucas Fox and its affiliates, is a leading Spain-based real estate agency, investment and management service provider.

We believe that the responsible use of personal information is critical to our business objectives and to our reputation. This privacy policy describes what information we collect when you visit our sites, how we use that information, and how you can control it.

What information do we collect?

The type of information we receive from you via our websites depends on the information provided by you using our contact forms and/or through any registration processes on our sites. When you register on our website or with one of our offices, we will need to know your name, email address and contact telephone number. Once contact is established we may ask your nationality, your motivation for buying and/or how you found out about us. As Lucas Fox engages in financial transactions you may be asked to provide additional information, such as the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, we only collect as much information as is necessary or appropriate for fulfilling our legal obligation to refrain from suspicious operations that may be funded by the means resulted from the money laundering and terrorism financing. You can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent you from engaging in certain activities.

The information we collect via ‘cookies’ is statistical and not personal eg. browser type, language preference, referring site, number of pageviews, time of each visit, etc. This data is used to improve the websites and make the overall user experience as enjoyable as possible.

When do we use your information?

The personal data provided by you will be kept for as long as your account is active, you ask us to remove the information or if it is required by law for which LUCAS TRADING, S.L is responsible.

You may be contacted by email or telephone by one of our staff to request feedback about our services and/or provide you with information about other products and services available.

When using your Personal Data for the purposes described above we may share your Personal Data with our other Lucas Fox offices around the world as well as other service providers we work with. We will always ensure that there is a relevant safeguard method for such data transfer so that your Personal Data is treated in a manner consistent with, and respecting, EU laws and other applicable laws and regulations on data protection. If you require further information about this you can request it by sending an email to privacy@lucasfox.com.

If we do send you information that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with a way to request that you do not receive any similar notices, using our communications preference centre (insert link) where you will be able to change the type of communication you would like to receive and the frequency. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe from all communications using that same preference centre or by sending an email to unsubscribe@lucasfox.com.

How do we protect your information?

Lucas Fox has strict security policies in place to ensure that your data is protected from misuse, loss or alteration. The data is stored on restricted access database servers and all staff with access to your data have been given thorough training to ensure the security and confidentiality of such data. Lucas Fox will not share your personal information with third parties not mentioned above unless we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property, rights or those of third parties. Our staff take your privacy as seriously as you do, and we will take all reasonable measures against any employee found to be in violation of this policy.

Lucas Fox declares that it has adopted all the necessary and relevant security measures as established in the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21st December, by which the Regulatory Decree implementing the LOPD [Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos – Spanish Personal Data Protection Act] was approved, and that it has established all technical methods within its means to avoid the loss, wrongful use, alteration, non-authorized access or theft of the data you may supply.

How do we collect personal* information?

When you visit our websites, we will ask you to provide specific information (see below) via our online forms. We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your enquiry and to provide you with information about Lucas Fox services, unless you opt out of receiving this information.

In addition to information collated via our online forms, ‘cookies’ (small text files placed on your computer or laptop when you first visit a site) are used on our websites. Their main purpose is to recognise users each time they enter the website whilst also allowing for improvements on the website and increased ease of use. Cookies cannot damage the device or the user and, if they are activated within the browser’s configuration, help to identify and resolve potential operating errors.

Most browsers will ask you whether you want to refuse or accept cookies. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your browser to refuse cookies, but you should be aware that certain features may not function properly without them.

Cookies do not gather information which identifies the visitor, unless we obtain your permission to do so. Some of the cookies we use are provided by Google Analytics and information is collected anonymously. Collection of information is the responsibility of Google, (they do not do so neither in the name of nor on behalf of the company) the company does not at any point have access to this information (only to compiled information which is subsequently provided by Google and not associated to an IP address). In the same way it is Google that determines the purpose of the processing and use of data collected, as well as the operating and duration of Cookies.

The information collected via Google Analytics is used for reports and to help us improve the site and user experience. You are able to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the browser options installed on your computer.

(* Personal information is any information that we could use to identify an individual. It does not include personal information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available data that has not been combined with non-public information.)

Transfers and recipients of personal data

All the transfers indicated below are necessary for the fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes, or are carried out in compliance with a legal obligation. Personal data may be transferred to:

  • Lucas Fox Group companies
  • Public Administrations and the Administration of Justice
  • IT service providers, including computer-based cloud services

Rights of the data subject

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification or cancellation, restriction of processing, objection, portability, and object to automated individual decision-making to Lucas Fox. You may also revoke your consent in the case that you have granted it for a specific purpose and are able to modify your preferences at all times.

This can be exercised via email to unsubscribe@lucasfox.com or in writing to C/Pau Claris 108, 08009 Barcelona, Spain. You can address any type of complaint regarding personal data protection to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es), the Spanish State Supervisory Authority.

If at any time we change our privacy policy, such changes will be made on this page and you will be notified via email.

If at any time you wish your personal data to be amended or removed from our records please email unsubscribe@lucasfox.com.

Written enquiries about our privacy policy can be sent to:

Privacy Policy enquiries Lucas Fox C/Pau Claris 108 08009 Barcelona Spain

Thank you for reading this far and we hope that this privacy policy will reassure you that we are working hard to safeguard your personal data.